Q2 2017 saw strong growth for Smartwatches. The global wearable market saw shipment reach 26 million in that period alone. This is up from the previous year by a whopping 10%. With most of that growth coming from Smartwatches alone.

Basic wearables (devices with no ability to run 3rd party apps) in the same period actually fell by 0.9%, making it the first time there has been a decline. But this is unlikely to be a one time fluke as rudimentary fitness trackers take a back seat, we are likely to see a bigger decline in the periods ahead.

As the demand for more functionality in wearables has grown and the need for basic trackers starts to slow. There is now a transition to more fully featured devices.

Most of that increase in Smartwatch sales is due to models aimed at different market segments. For instance the fashion-conscious and outdoor enthusiasts in addition to the technophile crowd, lower price points also added to that growth. As consumers become more comfortable with dawning a wearable instead of an analog time piece, those numbers are forecasted to take a huge leap.

Also to note is the growing interest for product manufacturers to create more medically friendly devices and the ability to be a stand alone product unchained from a mobile device.

Here’s a quick breakdown of how the market is doing.

Top 5 Worldwide Wearable Device Companies, Shipments, Market Share, and Year-Over-Year Growth, Q2 2017 (shipments in millions)
Company2Q17 Shipment Volumes2Q17 Market Share2Q16 Shipment Volumes2Q16 Market ShareYear Over Year Change
1. Xiaomi3.513.4%3.113.0%13.7%
2. Apple3.413.0%2.39.6%49.7%
3. Fitbit3.412.9%5.724.1%-40.9%
4. Garmin1.45.4%1.56.4%-6.6%
5. Fossil1.04.0%0.31.4%217.9%
Others13.551.3%10.845.5%24.3%
Total26.3100.0%23.8100.0%10.3%
Source: IDC Worldwide Quarterly Wearable Device Tracker, August 31, 2017

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending
or

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

or

Create Account